How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MN Psychiatrist Your Own Question
MN Psychiatrist
MN Psychiatrist, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience:  Physician for 17 years, adult psychiatrist for 13 years working with a wide variety of patients.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
MN Psychiatrist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can mild serotonin syndrome manifest as just an increased level

Resolved Question:

Can mild serotonin syndrome manifest as just an increased level of irritability? My husband takes anxiety medication and ADD meds and is like a completely different person since an increase in dosage.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 4 years ago.
Hello, I am a psychiatrist.

To answer your question, it's possible that irritability could represent serotonin syndrome, but in reality, serotonin syndrome is pretty rare compared with a patient simply becoming more irritable as a medication side effect. In particular, most of the medications used to treat ADHD/ADD can make people irritable or even downright aggressive.
If you tell me the names/doses of his medications I could comment further.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He is taking Paxil, but I don't know the dosage offhand. He is also taking adderall and when he went from 10 mg to 20 he decided very abruptly that we have a horrible marriage and should get a divorce. He has no tolerance for anyone who disagrees with him on anything - everyone is wrong and/or against him.
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 4 years ago.
I see. I'm sorry that you are having to deal with this.
The Adderall increase could do this. I'm not saying it is doing it, but it could.
I cannot comment on the serotonin syndrome possibility without knowing the dose of Paxil, but it's usually not caused by a single serotonin medication (like Paxil).
MN Psychiatrist and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions