How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Michael Your Own Question
Dr. Michael
Dr. Michael, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2177
Experience:  Licensed Ph.D. Clinical Health Psychology with 30 years of experience in private practive and as a clinical psychology university professor.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Michael is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does your system become immune to Lovan over a period of many

Resolved Question:

Does your system become immune to Lovan over a period of many years?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Michael replied 4 years ago.
Hello. I believe I can be of help to you with this issue. I'm assuming that when you say that your 'system becomes immune' you are actually saying the medication has stopped working (?). If so:

Yes, it is very, very common for SSRI antidepressants such as Lovan to gradually stop working. Patients typically work with their physician to adjust the dose upward, or typically, they have to find another drug in the same 'family' that works. This of course, is pretty much a random 'experiment' because there is no way of predicting beforehand what will work and what will not.

Let me know if I can be of further help and be sure to tell me if I have overlooked your intended question. Please click on the green Accept button at the bottom of the screen. Thanks.
Dr. Michael and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions