How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr-A-Greene Your Own Question
Dr-A-Greene, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 309
Experience:  Clinical and Forensic Psychologist
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr-A-Greene is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on the generic form of klonopin for 20 years due

Customer Question

I have been on the generic form of klonopin for 20 years due to insomia. I started with 2mg. p er night and havIfe never increased the dose. This morning I heard on the news that they could early death and cancer. I am still taking 2mg. per night and my doctor said that I could take 2mg. for the rest of my life. Is it safe?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr-A-Greene replied 4 years ago.
As far as I am aware, Klonopin (clonazapam) is safe to take for long periods of time, the worst outcome being addiction to the drug. There are issues with taking any medication for extended periods (even ibuprofen can cause damage). Did the report that you saw mention the specific study?
Dr-A-Greene and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr-A-Greene replied 4 years ago.
As a side note, klonopin can cause heart palpitations (and, I suppose, "early death") in someone with a preexisting heart condition, but this is something your doctor would already be aware of.

Related Mental Health Questions