How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MN Psychiatrist Your Own Question
MN Psychiatrist
MN Psychiatrist, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience:  Physician for 17 years, adult psychiatrist for 13 years working with a wide variety of patients.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
MN Psychiatrist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it easier to taper off Ativan .5 mg at bedtime (which I

Resolved Question:

Is it easier to taper off Ativan .5 mg at bedtime (which I was on for 6 weeks and became somewhat tolerant to -- withdrawal symptoms in between), or Clonazapam .25 mg at bedtime which I have been on for 4 days since taking the Ativan. I am not sleeping well at all, but wish to get off the benzodiazapams as quickly as possible.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 4 years ago.
Hello, I am a psychiatrist.

In my experience, it is much easier for patients to come off of clonazepam than Ativan.
Does this answer your question?
MN Psychiatrist and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions