How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MN Psychiatrist Your Own Question
MN Psychiatrist
MN Psychiatrist, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience:  Physician for 17 years, adult psychiatrist for 13 years working with a wide variety of patients.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
MN Psychiatrist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Fifteen years ago when I had a neuroleptic malignant syndrome

Resolved Question:

Fifteen years ago when I had a neuroleptic malignant syndrome reaction and am ery concerned becuase I was prescribed 20 ml of serance daily by a new psychiatrist . I have been gradually redcuing this daily dose by 1ml a week and I am now down to 12.5 mls per day . I have felt very suicidal at times but took 4 ml of valium and wen tfor a walk each time and was fine . I plan to reduce this drug by as little as 0.5 per week and untilI get down to 5ml per day would like to know if this is a reasonable safe approach .

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 4 years ago.
Hello, I am a psychiatrist.
To answer your question, this is not safe to do n your own. It is not a good idea to decrease or stop psychiatric medications on your own. With the concerns you have it would be BEST for you if you discussed them with your psychiatrist, especially since you struggle with feeling suicidal.
MN Psychiatrist and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions