How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MN Psychiatrist Your Own Question
MN Psychiatrist
MN Psychiatrist, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience:  Physician for 17 years, adult psychiatrist for 13 years working with a wide variety of patients.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
MN Psychiatrist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was taking 100mg of Pristiq and 45mg of Remeron for about a year and recently tapered do

Resolved Question:

I was taking 100mg of Pristiq and 45mg of Remeron for about a year and recently tapered down the Pristiq (50mg for ten days, then 25mg for ten days) and stopped taking the Remeron as well. My last dose of both meds was 10 days ago and I am still experiencing a lot of discontinuation symptoms from going off the Pristiq. I am completely sweating through my clothes 3-4 times a day and have nausea and diarrhea. Can I expect things to get better any time soon? I have had lab/bloodwork done and am otherwise deemed to be healthy.

Pamela Sheely
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 4 years ago.
Hello, I am a psychiatrist.

Since you went off of the medications this quickly, it might take you a month or so to start feeling better (I mean a month from now). It's generally not good to stop two antidepressants at the same time; that's complicating this.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It was my current Psychiatrist that recommended stopping both as we were going to try an MAOI after the other meds cleared my system. I have an appointment to see him next week. Other than the sweating, etc. I actually have been feeling better than I ever have in terms of mood - most likely because of the regular exercise - and I was wondering if I will even need to go on the MAOI at all. But it sounds like I may need some kind of meds to manage these symptoms... I don't think I can handle living in sweat for a month...
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 4 years ago.
It may benefit you to resume a small dose of the Pristiq, such as 25mg daily for a few more weeks.
MN Psychiatrist and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions