How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question

Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4576
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hAVE NO PROLEM GETTING ERECT. i CAN ALSO DO THIS 4 OR 5 TIMES

Customer Question

I hAVE NO PROLEM GETTING ERECT. i CAN ALSO DO THIS 4 OR 5 TIMES IN AN HOUR OR SO.
tHE PROBLEMIS THST i HAVE A PROBLEM CONTROLLING THE TIME WHEN i EJACULTE. wHEN i WAS YOUNGER i COULD LAST 20-30 MINUTES. nOW i LAST ONLY 5-10 MAX. i AM SO SENSITIVE IT MAKES IT SO HARD TO HOLD BACK. aNY SOLUTIONS? Also I was able to go
10-12 times an evening. Now my max is half that amout is this normal with age?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 5 years ago.

Hi there,

 

Welcome to Just answer !

 

Well, yes it is normal with age to have such changes as far as longeivity of intercourse is concerned , however it does not apply to all men ,but yes it is common ...so you do not have to worry about it as long as you and your partner are enjoying yourself during the act..

 

However , You may take an ssri anti depressant like fluoxetine at a dose 0f 10-20 mg to delay ejaculation .. but this is meant only for people who ejaculate before 2 minutes of the act or even immediately on insertion..that is premature ejaculation , which is not in your case , as your time has reduced as compared to your previous time .. but it is still not premature ..and moreover at increasing age this is expected ..

 

However , manually what you can do is try delaying orgasm while masturbation by distracting your mind to other things and practise this a few times successfully and then use it during sex..

 

This might work for you and you shall regain your previous longeivity ..If this does not work then you can use the drug mentioned above ..but its use needs to be consistent for 1 -2 weeks for it to act and it needs to be continued for 1-2 months and not as and when needed ..

 

I hope this helps..

 

Wish you all the best..

 


 

Regards..

 

 

Related Mental Health Questions