How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2230
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 20 year old son that has anxiety diarrohea we have

Resolved Question:

I have a 20 year old son that has anxiety diarrohea we have been to a phycologist ,natropath and homepath Whenever he goes out of his comfort zone his stomach goes crazy and he gets this diarrohae I tried all the alternatives 1st as we weren't keen on anti depressnats but he is about to change jobs and it has flared up again when it hits his mind takes over and it just wants to expell everything from his bowels can you please advise a medication thta is suitable and has low side affects as i will be taking him back to our family doctor tommorrow to get a script He is also a mechanic so he will be driving cars and operating machinery Thanks cara
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 4 years ago.
Hello Cara,

Although SSRI antidepressants such as Fluoxetine, Sertraline, Escitalopram etc are a very good options in most anxiety disorders but they have significant gastrointestinal side effects and may themselves cause diarrhea or constipation in some patients. Therefore we usually try to avoid them. In some cases, they can be a good second line options too.

In his case, Mirtazapine can be a very good option in my view as it is well tolerated by most of the patients having diarrhea and can control his anxiety diarrhea effectively. Other possible alternative could be Tricyclic antidepressant such as Amitriptyline.

His doctor may also consider the option of adding a long acting Benzodiazepine specially chlordiazepoxide 25 mg in once a day or twice a day dose depending on the clinical symptoms.

All medicines have some side effects and Mirtazapine / Amitriptyline / Chlordiazepoxide are very sedative in nature. Mirtazapine may also cause weight gain in most patients.

Best wishes,


Please feel free to ask if you need clarification/more information. Kindly click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON if you are satisfied with the answer. POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are warmly appreciated
Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions