How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bonnie Your Own Question
Dr. Bonnie
Dr. Bonnie, Psychologist and RN
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2189
Experience:  35 years experience counseling children and families
37122071
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Bonnie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can we talk about schizophrenia as i believe i might have some

Resolved Question:

can we talk about schizophrenia as i believe i might have some symptons if it and would like further opinion on this matter.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Bonnie replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for consulting JA,

Did all these symptoms occur as a result of being put on the Epilim? or were they present before?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No, i had these before the epilim, and they stayed the same during taking the epilim, even now.

Expert:  Dr. Bonnie replied 4 years ago.
Hello again and thank you for the additional information,
Most of the symptoms you mention are anxiety symptoms except for the hearing voices (auditory hallucinations) which can be a symptom of a thought disorder such as schizophrenia. Sometimes hallucinations can occur due to extreme stress and not necessarily schizophrenia. Here are the DSM IV symptoms of Schizophrenia and Schizoaffective Disorder . The doctor uses these to diagnose.

http://www.behavenet.com/capsules/disorders/schiz.htm

http://www.behavenet.com/capsules/disorders/schizoaffectivedis.htm

I hope this is helpful but I know your question is not totally answered because you are wondering what your diagnosis is. The doctor who prescribed the Epilim probably has a diagnosis in mind which he/she has not shared with you. Ask them and see what they are thinking. Since the medication is not taking away these symptoms, it may not be the right one for you. Doctor needs to have this information to properly treat you.
Dr. Bonnie and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions