How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4533
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi again Doc, I have also been diagnosed with left frontal

Resolved Question:

Hi again Doc, I have also been diagnosed with left frontal TLE. Lamectin did not agree with me. Will be seeing a Neurologist end of January. Could this condition contribute to my anxiety and depression, will valerian help me??? Thanks Cindy
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 5 years ago.

Hi there ,

 

Welcome to Just answer !

 

Well, if you have been diagnosed with TLE , then i must tell you that this type of epilepsy has got its own psychiatric manifestations which include anxiety and depression , so TLE could very well be the cause of your depression and anxiety..so it will be a good option to seek help of a neurologist in this regard and take his opinion . but i would like you to continue on the drug regime , ofcourse the revised regime as we have discussed earlier..

 

Secondly , valerian is a herbal medicine , which is effective for inducing sleep in those who have insomnia , however , nowadays increasingly researchers are endorsing it as a product which can help in depression , anxiety , stress as well..

 

Since it is a herb and the side effects are almost nil , so there is only positive to take from this medicine , so i will suggest that you give valerian a try , atleast it will help with your sleep , if nothing else..

 

I hope this helps..

 

Wish you all the best..

 

Regards...

Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions