How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Manley Your Own Question
Mark Manley
Mark Manley, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 402
Experience:  Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist. Over 15 years exp. Married 30 years and happy.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Mark Manley is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a 54 y old female has been dx with bi polar symptoms

Customer Question

a 54 y old female has been dx with bi polar symptoms and clasafied with schitzo affective disorder ----first dx/ed 54 years ago----recently she stopped taking her
clozapine----50 mg pr day because of nausia----her bi polar and stizo symptomes returned===tis very difficult to get her back on her meds----SEEMS SHE LIKES
THE ILLNESS WHICH IS SPILLING OVER INTO HER ENTIRE LIFE--SHE IS BACK WITH HER MD PSYCHOPHARMACOLIGIST---WHO HAS RX ED clozapine 150 MG /DAY IN DEVIDED DOSES-she has a Phd psychologist who seems very inefective------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Mark Manley replied 4 years ago.

Mark Manley :

Is she showing more mania or depression or ?

Mark Manley and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Mark Manley replied 4 years ago.
Is she manic or depressed or something else in her presentation?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
this process is not working with you---please dont charge me and dis continue the transmission c berman
Expert:  Mark Manley replied 4 years ago.
Sorry for the technical difficulties.

People in a manic phase are often reluctant to do anything that may end the mania. First they are unaware that their mood is creating problems and second they believe they are feeling quite well. Couple this with nausea associated with the medication and it is very understandable that she isn't interested in taking her medication.

If gentle persuasion is not effective you may want to use stronger measures such as insisting you accompany her to her next MD and Psych. visits, group intervention by all significant people in her life, reduction or removal of financial or emotional supports provided by you and others, and anything other non violent measures that will help to get her attention and take seriously your concerns.

IF you have not availed yourself of supports on line there are many people in your situation who can offer moral support and ideas. One good resource is National Alliance on Mental Illness

Let me know if you need additional assistance and let customer service know if you need your charges reversed. All answers on JustAnswer are money back guaranteed so if this is not helpful please request a refund.

Thank you.
Mark Manley

Related Mental Health Questions