How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MN Psychiatrist Your Own Question

MN Psychiatrist
MN Psychiatrist, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience:  Physician for 17 years, adult psychiatrist for 13 years working with a wide variety of patients.
45841547
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
MN Psychiatrist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I been taking 1mg clonazepam at night for about 4 years.

Resolved Question:

I been taking 1mg clonazepam at night for about 4 years. My doctor wants me to stop taking it. He gave a taper schedule to take 1/2 tab clonazepam for 10 days and then take 1/2 tab every other day for ten days and than stop. Will I have any withdrawal symptoms? I also take 30 mg of Paxil
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 5 years ago.
Hello, I am a psychiatrist.

To answer your question, yes, you will have withdrawal symptoms. Even if you went down to 3/4 of a tablet for a while and then 1/2 tablet for a while, etc., you would still have withdrawal symptoms. Some degree of withdrawal symptoms after taking clonazepam regularly for several years is inevitable.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
so what is best way to taper off this medicine. What do recommend to your patients?
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 5 years ago.
I would recommend a slower taper; you've been on it for 4 years, so there shouldn't be a rush. That said, you will still have withdrawal symptoms, even tapering off of it more slowly, but they can be minimized. I'd suggest going down to 0.75mg daily for a 2-4 weeks, then 0.5mg daily for 2-4 weeks, then 0.25mg daily for 2-4 weeks, and then stopping it.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So going .5 is too much
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 5 years ago.
It's not too much to do safely, but you will be more anxious dropping it down that much.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So I take 1mg pill and cut it 4 pieces and than take 3 pieces
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 5 years ago.
Yes.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Just have one more question. Should I do it 2 weeks or for the full 4 weeks . I was thinking two weeks than changing the dose again
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 5 years ago.
Two weeks is fine, but it will be easier going for four weeks. You could see how you're feeling after two weeks, and make your decision then. It's really your preference.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I hope my dr give more refills to completed tapering
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 5 years ago.
Glad I could be of help.
MN Psychiatrist and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions