How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2228
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on 1/2 pill( 2.5 mg) Lexapro daily and 1/2 pill Nuycenta

This answer was rated:

I am on 1/2 pill( 2.5 mg) Lexapro daily and 1/2 pill Nuycenta (25 mg) daily.
I've been on Nuycenta for a couple weeks for severe pain, and will wean off
Nuycenta as soon as possible.
When I asked the pharmacist about serotonin syndrome, he thought that in my
Dosage, it's highly unlikely. My prescribing doctor is away for me to ask him.
To feel more at ease, I'm seeking an opinion of. PSYCHIATRIST..
thanks very much...

Hello Madam,

First of all Serotonin syndrome itself is very rare and also you are on a very low dose of Lexapro so I totally agree with your pharmacist in this.

Chance of developing Serotonin syndrome in your case are negligible to nil in my view.

I hope this helps.

Best wishes,


Please feel free to ask if you need clarification/more information. Kindly click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON if you are satisfied with the answer. POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are warmly appreciated

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions