How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 5220
Experience:  Dr. Mark is a PhD in psychology in private practice
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you or should you not use Lexapro 10mg and 100mg Tramadol

Resolved Question:

Can you or should you not use Lexapro 10mg and 100mg Tramadol in the same day and why ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 4 years ago.

Hi! I believe I can be of help with this issue.

You are correct: you should NOT use Lexapro and Tramadol together. They have potential drug interactions.

Lexapro is an SSRI. It works by inhibiting the serotonin reabsorption. Tramadol has that effect as well, though clearly much less. However, the two together can interact to increase the effect of the SSRI to dangerous levels. There is something called Serotonin Syndrome and that is the extreme danger that is of concern here. Another problem is that there is evidence of the SSRIs interfering with the Tramadol's therapeutic effect. So there are problems in both directions.

This is really a matter of risk/benefit ratio. You and your doctor would need to determine if the benefit of the co-administration would outweigh the risk. You'd factor in the severity of symptoms and whether dosage could be altered to account for interactions.

The safest route, though, is to avoid mixing the two.

Okay, I wish you the very best!

Please remember to click the green accept button because: even though you have made a deposit, I do not get paid for my time unless you press ACCEPT. Feel free to continue the discussion as my goal is to get you the best answer possible. You can continue the discussion even after pressing ACCEPT. Bonuses are always appreciated! If I can be of further help with any issue, just put "for Dr. Mark" in the front of your new question, and I'll be the one to answer it. All the best,
Dr. Mark and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions