How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MN Psychiatrist Your Own Question
MN Psychiatrist
MN Psychiatrist, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience:  Physician for 17 years, adult psychiatrist for 13 years working with a wide variety of patients.
45841547
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
MN Psychiatrist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been on effexor for 10 yrs i no longer feel alive nor

Resolved Question:

i have been on effexor for 10 yrs i no longer feel alive nor can i have a sexual relation with my husband is there any newer antid3epresent that could help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  MN Psychiatrist replied 5 years ago.
Hello, I am a psychiatrist.
To answer your question, Viibryd is a new antidepressant that isn't problematic the way that Effexor and most other antidepressants are in terms of causing sexual dysfunction.
Wellbutrin also does not cause sexual dysfunction, and neither does Remeron (although it can cause weight gain).
Does this make sense?
MN Psychiatrist and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions