How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive just been prescribed 10mg citalopram to hopefully cure

This answer was rated:

I've just been prescribed 10mg citalopram to hopefully cure my alogia (poverty of speech) but I havent noticed a a difference and its been 2 days. I just feel like sleeping most of the time. Is this normal? And should I take it at night rather than in the morning. I've done some research on citalopram and apparantly its 40% effective at curing people of alogia as you can see on this page... but as I said I havent noticed a difference. I'm meant to go up to 20mg in about 2 weeks so maybe this might help.

Dr. Ed Wilfong :

It should take at least 2 weeks to do anything helpful (if it works) and you may need 20mg. Go ahead and take at night. The sedation is likely a short term side effect (about a week and perhaps again when you increase dose. I would not increase until this sedation goes away. I hope it works for you.

Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions