How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2239
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i think i might be seeing some side effects from the drug.

Resolved Question:

i think i might be seeing some side effects from the drug. should i continue the medication?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

Kindly mention the medicine and its dose?

Since how long you are taking it?

Thanks

Vikas
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
0.5 mg clonazepam which is helping me
and 3 mg risperidone which i am seeing side effects from
I've been taking it for about 2 weeks since i had a breakdown from the hurricane damage
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your reply, could you please, also mention the side effects you are having?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
drowzy, dizzy, nervousness, sleeping some times, mood change, vision changes, slurred speech, confusion, change in the amount of urine.
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your reply.

Most of the side effects usually go away within 2 to 3 weeks. There is a general rule to be followed for all the side effects. If they persist for long or increased in severity, you should inform your doctor immediately.

Both Clonazepam and Risperidone are sedating in nature. Clonazepam has a long duration of action so patients may sometimes feel drowsiness, dizziness during the day time also due to carry over sedation. Since Risperidone is also sedating so this adds to the above mentioned side effects.

If a patient is having increased sedation, this can reflect in slurred speech and confusion also.

Change in the amount of urine is not a commonly reported side effect and one can't say that it is related to these two drugs before several other medical condition are ruled out.

If these side effects are bothering you, you can discuss with your doctor about reducing the dose of both Risperidone and Clonazepam and most likely this should be helpful. Clonazepam can be reduced to .25 mg and the dose of Risperidone can be reduced by 1 mg.

Best wishes,

Vikas


Please feel free to ask if you need clarification/more information. Kindly click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON if you are satisfied with the answer. POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are warmly appreciated
Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you