How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on 100 zoloft for the past year and it has pooped&qu

Resolved Question:

I have been on 100 zoloft for the past year and it has "pooped" out. I started 30 mg Cymbalta yesterday with the notion of being on that for a few months and then going back to zoloft as I have done in the past. However i would like to switch to Lexapro today for that purpose. I have already taken Cymbalta today. May I take a Lexapro dose today?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Ed Wilfong :

No, wait until tomorrow before starting Lexapro. If Lexapro works, don't go back to Zoloft. It may not work again.

Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions