How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a psychiatrist add 10 mg of tofranil to my current

Resolved Question:

I recently had a psychiatrist add 10 mg of tofranil to my current medication prozac 40 mg. This psychiatrist was new to me and very elderly. Is this a safe combination?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Ed Wilfong :

This is safe. I am not sure of rationale. 10mg. is very low dose (150mg is typical therapeeutic dosage, but that amount would be unsafe). Usually when I see this low dose added, it is for sleep or to see if it can provide addition medication benefit. If you are on the Prozac now (I see Celexa also) it was likely added to help counter the sometimes over stimulating effect of Prozac. In any event, can't hurt ay such a low dose and might help a bit.

Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions