How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ralph LMHC Your Own Question
Ralph LMHC
Ralph LMHC, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  20+ years as therapist, supervisor, clinic director at mental health, substance abuse treatment ctrs
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Ralph LMHC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister has been taking Aricept Sp because she tested positive

Resolved Question:

My sister has been taking Aricept Sp? because she tested positive for the gene, She was concerned about her memory and her Dr. gave her an Rx. She is now showing signs of Tardive Diskinesia sp?. She has a constant twitch in her back and keeps hunching her shoulders. Her Dr has taken her off the Aricept sp? What can we expect? Is that drug on the list of causes for this malady?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 5 years ago.

Ralph LMHC :

TD is not a listed side effecy for Aricept. At the same time I wonder why it was prescribe as it has no preventive action?

Ralph LMHC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions