How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im on 40 mg. of prozac a day - have been for years - I notice

Resolved Question:

I'm on 40 mg. of prozac a day - have been for years - I notice I'm not handling stress very well at all and not wanting to socialize. Don't have a doctor other than a general practicioner. Would it be safe to increase my prozac from 40 to 60 miligrams? I've gained about 50 unwanted lbs. - this may be a factor.

Also, does anyone know if there are long term effects of taking prozac?

I really don't think I have a choice, but just wanted to know. Thank you for any help.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Ed Wilfong :

There are no long term adverse effects that are known, and prozac has been around since 80s. There is a phenomenon known as "poop out" which refers to medicines like Prozac working for may years the suddenly they become less effective. There is no harm in going to 60mg, but it may not work. Changing to a different medication may help. Lexapro or Pristiq may be helpful. Also, weight gain, while it happens sometimes, is unusual on Prozac.


I was thinking that maybe the weight gain was causing the prozac to be inneffective not that the prozac was causing the weight gain. Social anxiety and handling stress are my biggest concerns. Thanks. Do you still recommend the two medications above? Thank you very much.

Dr. Ed Wilfong :

Weight gain would not affect the effictiveness of Prozac. Yes, I would think Lexapro and Pristiq are good tries. They both treat depression and anxiety.

Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions