How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
25396616
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking lexapro 10 mg at night. I take it with a little

Resolved Question:

I am taking lexapro 10 mg at night. I take it with a little food but I still have adbdominal pain for about one half hour. Do i need to be concerned about this and do you have any recommendations?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Ed Wilfong :

Nausea and indigestion are common side effects of Lexapro. Not harmful. You can experiment with food/no food and see if it makes a difference. Taking with plenty of fluids should help (not grapefruit juice). Water is best, XXXXX XXXXX a large glass. If it doesn't make you drowsy, you can also vary the time of day you take it. It doesn't really matter what time you take it, unless it does make you sleepy. The side effects usually disappear after 10-14 days, but often dosage is increased to 20mg after that time and you may get a few days of side effects after increase. Sometimes it is effective at 10mg. More often it needs 20mg. Thanks for asking for me.

Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions