How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking Remeron 30mg HS for about 6 months. I would

This answer was rated:

I have been taking Remeron 30mg HS for about 6 months. I would like to DC the drug to determine the current level of depression, and also to determine if the Remeron is adding to my anxiety. I suffer from GAD and don't want to take the medication if it is adding to my anxiety. I have had periods of essential tremor which was attributed to the Remeron. Other than the tremor I haven't had any side effects.
MY MAIN question is; do I have to taper my intake prior to quitting in order to avoid unpleasant side effects?
I would also appreciate your thoughts about Remeron in general and its relationship to anxiety.

Dr. Ed Wilfong :

Remeron is quite a unique antidepressant. It usually helps with anxiety, but sometimes it takes 45 mg to do so and doesn't always work. If you have already tapered to 15mg for a week, you can likely quit at any time. Most people don't have adverse effects from quitting. You shouldn't have any unpleaasant side effects from quitting. At times, when starting the med. it can increase anxiety for a couple weeks. After that I would be surprised if it adds to anxiety. It will be hard for you to determine your depression/ anxiety related to remeron as although some people have immediate relapse, more often the medications will have some lasting effect and any relapse may take from a few weeks to 6 months. It may be that Remeron is just not effective for you as due to unique mechinism, there are groups of people who do not benefit from it.


My psychiatrist holds the same view as you do re Remeron and anxiety. Perhaps I'll speak to him about going to 45mg when I see him.Thank you so much for your timely response

Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions