How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Steven Olsen Your Own Question
Steven Olsen
Steven Olsen, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1765
Experience:  More than twenty years of expertise in counseling, psychological diagnosis and education
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Steven Olsen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently my adult daughter (31) told me that her older sister(5yrs older)made sexual advan

Resolved Question:

Recently my adult daughter (31) told me that her older sister(5yrs older)made sexual advancements toward when they were approximately 7 & 12 yrs old. Only kissing & touching was involved. Is this some what normal for children. I was very upset when I heard this and find
This behavior strange.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Steven Olsen replied 5 years ago.

It is somewhat within the range of normal development in many children, especially between the ages of 4-8 years of age. It also depends on the nature of the touching and kissing. Many children model behaviors that they see on television and witness as observers. It is quite possible this was very innocent and it ceased...a very critical piece of information.


Truthfully, and I have see this a lot with children who act out sexually and have clinical issues. They are often fairly blatant about the sexual behavior at the ages you describe. There is often genital contact and more...The behaviors tend to escalate, not decrease. I am not seeing that here.


All in all, I think you can relax. If this was a limited and focused event, as it seems to be, I would mark it as an odd glitch in development and leave it at that. Take heart. I see little to worry about here. Steven

Steven Olsen and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions