How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Norman M. Your Own Question
Norman M.
Norman M., Principal psychotherapist in private practice. Newspaper contributor, over 2000 satisfied clients on JA
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  ADHP(NC), DEHP(NC), ECP, UKCP Registered.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Norman M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I took prozac back in January for a very short time but

Customer Question

Hi. I took prozac back in January for a very short time but developed eye pain so stopped it and it took 3 months+ to get better. I have now started sertraline 50mg 2 days ago and because it is also a SSRI I am terrified this happens again. Is there a high chance that it could or do all the SSRI's work slightly differently?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Norman M. replied 5 years ago.
All SSRI anti-depressants work in a similar way in thet they regulate your serotonin levels, but because they are all chemically different, they do not have the same side effects.

Eye pain can happen with Sertraline, but it is, I'm afraid, impossible to predict whether or not you will react the same way - it would just be a guess. If you do, you know to stop right away and contact your Doctor.

Sorry, but it is impossible to be more specific.

Related Mental Health Questions