How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Carol Kryder LMFT Your Own Question
Carol Kryder LMFT
Carol Kryder LMFT, Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 808
Experience:  APA Board Certified, Diplomate,Substance Abuse Professional, 20 years family therapy experience
13965555
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Carol Kryder LMFT is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking the anti depressant, Paxil. can I take ST Johns

Resolved Question:

I am taking the anti depressant, Paxil. can I take ST Johns Wort at the same time ? If not, how long must I be off the Paxil before I can commence with the St johns Wort.

Thank you

Bob Fraser
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Carol Kryder LMFT replied 5 years ago.

Carol Kryder LMFT :

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer. Your question is not closed until you are satisfied. I am happy to assist you with your question.

Carol Kryder LMFT :

It is not recommended that you take both St. John's Wort and an antidepressant such as Paxil at the same time. I would make sure I was off the Paxil for two weeks before I started the St. John's Wort.

Carol Kryder LMFT and 3 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions