How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bonnie Your Own Question
Dr. Bonnie
Dr. Bonnie, Psychologist and RN
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2189
Experience:  35 years experience counseling children and families
37122071
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Bonnie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi my child is 2, we suspect that he is being sexually abused

Customer Question

hi my child is 2, we suspect that he is being sexually abused by his caregiver. we assumed this because his anus is a little to opened, we think. please advise.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Bonnie replied 5 years ago.
Hello and sorry to hear about this very disturbing situation,

You (as soon as possible) should have him evaluated by his pediatrician or at a Sexual Assault Treatment Center (if you have one in your area). They will do a physical exam and may take some swabs or culture as evidence. AND, at the same time, you should report this to the Child Protective Services agency in your area. They will take care of the investigation.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
is it normal for the anal to be extremely pink & opened + moist on the inside
Expert:  Dr. Bonnie replied 5 years ago.
It can be normal if he has been constipated lately and has fissures from trying to push a large, hard stool out. The pediatrican will be able to tell of this is the case.

Related Mental Health Questions