How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K Your Own Question
Dr. K
Dr. K, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 358
Experience:  15 years clinical experience in all areas of psychiatry. Holistic and practical approach.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. K is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey - We spoke before about Anafranil for OCD etc. I have been

This answer was rated:

Hey - We spoke before about Anafranil for OCD etc. I have been on it for 3 weeks now and my anxiety is lessening. Still have intrusive/obsessive thoughts sometimes that make me ashamed and anxious but it's getting better.

1 side effect that is pronounced is dizziness. It's tolerable but is a nuisance. Does this subside with time? Like after 3 months on the med, will it be less?

Second is it takes much longer to orgasm and, when I do, it doesn't feel as good. I'm willing to sacrifice some sexual pleasure for sanity (haha!) but also wondering if this lessens with time?

I am on 50mg (upped from 25 two weeks ago) and doctor wants me to up to 75mg when the side effects begin to lessen. We are taking it slow but he wants me to get to 100mg for maximum relief.

Let me know your thoughts,

The side effects certainly can get better if you give the medication more time. Everybody's body is a little different...some people adjust within a few days....others take a few weeks...there can also be changes over the months on a certain dose.


I would recommend continuing to give this medicine time....but to go up with the dose slowly...and to only go up if you feel like you need more for the anxiety.


Also, occasionally a low dose of wellbutrin can decrease sexual side effects of other antidepressants. I have even heard of 1 patient in whom buspar had a similar effect.


If for some reason the side effects don't go away, your doctor and you will need to decide whether you should just cope with the effects or try something different. I hope this helps. Good luck & take care.

Please let me know if you need more information. We can continue the dialog until you are satisfied. Once your are happy with the answers don't forget to hit the ACCEPT button & provide expert feedback. Also remember that this is not an official doctor patient relationship and not a substitute for a full live psychiatric evaluation. Thank you for using

Dr. K and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This helps a lot. The sexual issues are not as bad as everything still "works" but it takes longer to achieve orgasm etc. which is a valid trade off.

The dizziness is an issue that I hope will lesson over time. I really hope so as this medicine is giving me much needed relief.

Thanks for your time!

Related Mental Health Questions