How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Carol Kryder LMFT Your Own Question
Carol Kryder LMFT
Carol Kryder LMFT, Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 808
Experience:  APA Board Certified, Diplomate,Substance Abuse Professional, 20 years family therapy experience
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Carol Kryder LMFT is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For 3-4 months this year while on paroxetine I was experiencing

Resolved Question:

For 3-4 months this year while on paroxetine I was experiencing all the symptoms of bipolar, since coming off it through my own choice i am no longer experiencing bipolar highs and lows but what I would describe as depression. I was wondering if it is possible that I do have the disorder or whether the medication was possible cause of the symptoms?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Carol Kryder LMFT replied 5 years ago.

Carol Kryder LMFT :

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer.


If you get manic symptoms while on an SSRI, such as Paroxetine, you should stop it immediately and ask the doctor for a mood stabilizer. I cannot guarantee that you are bipolar but you could be. Please see the doctor and describe your symptoms and ask for a mood stabilizer such as Lamictal for your depression.

Best to you

Carol Kryder LMFT and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions