How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Karyn Jones Your Own Question
Karyn Jones
Karyn Jones, Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1716
Experience:  Diploma of Counselling and Transactional Analysis Counselling, Lifeline counselling, Pastoral Care.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Karyn Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

topiramate and alcohol interaction. thank you.

This answer was rated:

topiramate and alcohol interaction. thank you.
Hello, thank you for bringing your inquiry re:Topiramate and that of Alcohol interaction to Just Answer..I believe I can be of help to you in this.

It is believed that Topiramate (anti epileptic drug), dampens ones desire to drink, perhaps by reducing dopamine release by neurons in the brain’s reward circuitry...hence, it has been shown to reduce alcohol craving and heavy drinking and to improve abstinence.
Though, it is also advisable to avoid drinking alcohol while taking this it can increase certain side effects of topiramate, and can also increase your risk of a seizure.
I note that presently you are on a relatively low dose of Primidone ( 75mgs) for essential tremors..this can be increased gradually from 75 mgs up to 120mgs..and thereafter up to a max of 320mgs ..though this will need to be assessed and determined by your family Dr and would be good to discuss this with him/her (if indeed tremors persist).
Ultimately, a plentiful intake of water while taking these medications is well recommended as to avoid dehydration in the future..
I do hope this has been helpful to you if it has please 'accept' my response as it also helps by way of keeping this valuable service going for you and others int he future..
Best wishes
Karen S ( ProfClinicalCounDipBmin)
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you for your attention. You refer to "certain" side effects with topiramate. Is 9 t0 15 oz. of wine excessive?
Hello, thank you for your I don't believe 9-15 oz's is excessive but unfortunately any intake of alcohol while taking these medications can exasperate the usual side effects and in turn could lead to detrimental results.. ( outlined above)
best wishes
take good care
Karyn Jones and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hello, thank you for your additional feedback response and I am very pleased that my response to your initial post has proved most helpful to you...
Take good care..
Best wishes
Karyn Jones and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions