How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bonnie Your Own Question
Dr. Bonnie
Dr. Bonnie, Psychologist and RN
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2189
Experience:  35 years experience counseling children and families
37122071
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Bonnie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im experiencing intense sxs of anxiety, after it has been

This answer was rated:

I'm experiencing intense sxs of anxiety, after it has been dormant for 8 years. Back then the sxs lasted for 2 yrs, until meds and therapy helped. I've been on the same basic med. since; prozac. Is it possible it is no longer effective?
Yes it is definitely possible that the current dose of Prozac is no longer working. Let the prescribing MD know and the dose can be increased or the medication changed. It is not unusual for a change to be needed after several years. I am also wondering if adding some short term therapy would also help.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Do you think I need a further eval. of the dizziness, extreme fatigue and feelings of derealization? Or are these just sxs of my anxiety?
It is the fact that you are coping by sleeping that is worrisome and could be depression. Dizziness, fatigue and derealization can be symptoms of anxiety. Given all this information, I would definitely recommend that a psychiatrist evaluate the symptoms and prescribe the correct medications. There are so many new medications since 8 years ago.

In addition, seriously consider the therapy for awhile.
Dr. Bonnie and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions