How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K Your Own Question
Dr. K
Dr. K, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 358
Experience:  15 years clinical experience in all areas of psychiatry. Holistic and practical approach.
50493013
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. K is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you switch from .15 remeron to paxil without a break i

Customer Question

can you switch from .15 remeron to paxil without a break inbetween
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. K replied 6 years ago.

Yes, there is no problem with a direct switch, esp if it's only bee 10 days of remeron.

 

Is there anything else I can help with?

 

Dr. K and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
can remeron cause more anxiety and high blood pressure
Expert:  Dr. K replied 6 years ago.

Any antidepressant can make anxiety worse in certain people, so yes.

 

Effexor is the main antidepressant with a warning about increasing blood pressure, but I have seen several other antidepressants (including prozac & remeron) do the same.

 

Is there anything else I can help with?

 

Related Mental Health Questions