How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MN Psychiatrist Your Own Question
MN Psychiatrist
MN Psychiatrist, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience:  Physician for 17 years, adult psychiatrist for 13 years working with a wide variety of patients.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
MN Psychiatrist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long should you take adipex, and when would it be considered

This answer was rated:

how long should you take adipex, and when would it be considered and addiction problem
Hello, I am a psychiatrist. Are you taking Adipex for dieting purposes, or for anything else?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

dieting purposes, also i was diagonsised with bi-polar today and started on lithium and was told to continue my lexapro??? very confused


Hello again.

The FDA recommends that treatment with Adipex be of 12 weeks' duration or less. If you find you crave it or need it "to feel normal," it may be worth discussing with your prescribing physician to see if you are developing any sort of dependence on it.

Also, it may be fully appropriate to continue with Lexapro after being diagnosed with bipolar disorder. It depends on the person and their situation.

I hope this helps.
MN Psychiatrist and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions