How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Selah R, M.S. LPC Your Own Question
Selah R, M.S. LPC
Selah R, M.S. LPC, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 582
Experience:  Licensed Professional Counselor; over 13+ yrs exp working with adults, teens, & families/couples.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Selah R, M.S. LPC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi my husband is currently on cipralex 10 mg and reporst a

Resolved Question:

hi my husband is currently on cipralex 10 mg and reports a total loss of libido. He has been on the meds for four years, since our daughter died and it is seriously affecting our marriage. He has tried reducing the dosage and has had headaches and anger issues. If this continues much more I think divorce is on the cards. Is there anything he can take to circumvent this side effect?

Thanks Joan
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Selah R, M.S. LPC replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for trusting JustAnswer with your important question.

He should see a regular doctor to make sure there are no medical issues causing or worsening the libido (prostate issues, low testosterone, etc.). Once he is cleared medically you can try a different medication for his depression and anger such as Wellbutrin which generally has no sexual side effects. If he isn't being seen by a psychiatrist for his Cipralex, now would be a good time, so he can have a better chance of getting the medications he needs to manage his symptoms without causing the significant libido problem.

You two may also need to consider counseling. Sometimes in a couple a sexual issue isn't about sex at all, but about a relationship or control issue (like maybe not wanting to be as intimate with you for fear he'll lose you too like you both lost your daughter). He may not even be consciously aware that he's shutting down that intimacy partly by choice. A counselor may also be able to help you two as a couple learn how to get intimacy flowing again, because rarely does libido just miraculously return. It usually has to be cultivated and encouraged.

Best wishes,
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

We were seeing a counsellor and are hoping to start sessions again. We live in the UK and unfortunately Wellbutrin isn't available here. He's had a number of test and all came back normal. Is there any other meds that he can try?




Expert:  Selah R, M.S. LPC replied 6 years ago.
The first question really needs to be do you think his medication is even working, and could the sexual problem actually be a sign that the depression isn't being adequately treated rather than caused by the medication. It may actually be worth trying an increase in his medication for a few weeks (since the recommended average adult dose for that medication is 20mg/day).

If raising the dose does nothing to help his mood or sex drive, then it's time to try a different medication. Others worth trying (based on reported sexual side effect reports) are Prozac, Pristiq (similar to Effexor, but many are reporting fewer side effects on the Pristiq than the Effexor; if you can only get Effexor, it's probably only worth trying last), and Remeron.

Selah R, M.S. LPC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

We've been to the GP and she has put me on viagra. Do you think this will impact on his libido in anyway?










Expert:  Selah R, M.S. LPC replied 6 years ago.
There has been some research on using Viagra to help increase libido while on antidepressants. The key will be if the libido is gone due to the medication (then it might help) versus due to psychological issues (such as caused by the depression itself, then it most likely will not work). But it is worth trying.

Selah R, M.S. LPC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions