How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anna Your Own Question
Anna
Anna, Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1945
Experience:  Licensed Clinical Social Worker with 29 years in addictions and mental health.
20023641
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Anna is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

while taking seroxat i got very high hypo mania symtoms ,i

This answer was rated:

while taking seroxat i got very high hypo mania symtoms ,i was taking for depression,could i be bi polar ii ?
Chat Conversation Started
Anna :

Hello & Welcome to Just Answers.

Anna :

How long have you been taking it?

I saw that you went offline, so I switched this question to the Q & A format.

Edited by Anna on 8/10/2010 at 1:39 AM EST


One of the common ways to discover that a patient is actually bipolar is when they have the reaction that you had. There are more symptoms to the diagnosis of Bipolar Disorder, but you are onto something. If you click on the link below, you'll see the full sympXXXXX XXXXXst and can see if it fits for you or not. Above all else, your doctor needs to know of your reaction so that you aren't mistakenly given another medication that makes you hypomanic.

Bipolar

My best to you,
Anna
Anna and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions