How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamara Your Own Question
Tamara, Counselor & Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1073
Experience:  20+ yrs Private Practice; Cert. Master Therapist; National Board Certified; APA Board Certified
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Tamara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking Seroxat for many years, the last few years

This answer was rated:

I have been taking Seroxat for many years, the last few years on 10mg, the last 6 months I have felt more anxious with fatigue, muscle tension and stiffness and a feeling of my old symptoms returning. I do want to come off Seroxat (Paxil) but do you feel these symptons are a return of my anxiety or that Seroxat has pooped out at 10mg and should I increase Seroxat which again I do not really want to do or switch to say Citalopram (Celexa) or Lexapro, what do you recommend? If I switch will I gt seroxat withdrawal and should I titrate seroxat down and at the same time titrate citalopram/lexapro up.
Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm pleased to try to help you today.

I'm sorry to hear that the Seroxat doesn't seem to be working as well for you now as it has in the past. It is certainly possible that the muscle tension and stiffness, and the accompanying fatigue are symptoms of returning anxiety. It might be worth trying a different SSRI (lexapro or celexa), just to see if it seems to help with your symptoms. However, as you know, discontinuing Seroxat can cause some nasty withdrawal symptoms, so please don't undertake that without the guidance of your Dr.

If you don't want to increase or change medication (which I can certainly understand), it might be worth trying some alternative methods to see if you can decrease you muscle tension and stiffness, etc. Massage therapy would be worth looking into, as might acupuncture. Both could provide some targeted, specific relief to the symptoms, which might be enough to make the 10mg of Seroxat be acceptable again.

Good luck with everything, and please let me know if I can answer any further questions. Tamara
Tamara and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions