How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anna Your Own Question
Anna
Anna, Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1945
Experience:  Licensed Clinical Social Worker with 29 years in addictions and mental health.
20023641
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Anna is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on lexapro 30 mg and my dr. switched me over 10 days

This answer was rated:

I was on lexapro 30 mg and my dr. switched me over 10 days ago to prozac 20mg am and 10mg lexapro in the pm with no weaning off process i am having symptoms of anxiety,irritability,dizziness, insomnia could this be a side effect of changing meds? and if so how long to the side effects go away?
Hello & Welcome to Just Answers.

You're describing common symptoms of withdrawal, which can come from the 20 mg drop of Lexapro. They should subside each day, ending before 7-10 days are up. The two medications are similar, but have their differences which is causing the adjustment period discomfort. If it doesn't pass, then speak with your doctor about the plan of action if the meds aren't right for you.

My best to you.

If you would, please fill out the feedback form after accepting. I appreciate this opportunity to help you out today. If I can be of further service to you, just put "for Anna" in the front of your new question, and I'll be the one to answer it.

Thanks!

Anna

Anna and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions