How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamara Your Own Question
Tamara, Counselor & Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1073
Experience:  20+ yrs Private Practice; Cert. Master Therapist; National Board Certified; APA Board Certified
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Tamara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my partener, usually calm and soft-spoken, turns immediately

Resolved Question:

my partener, usually calm and soft-spoken, turns immediately beligerent and yells if I accuse him of not telling the truth. In his case it would seem to point to his guilt. How can I find out if he IS lying. Are pathological lyers able to pass a polygraph test?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Tamara replied 6 years ago.
Are you saying that you are considering having your partner take a polygraph test? Tamara
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes, that has been one consideration.
Expert:  Tamara replied 6 years ago.
Wow. If you are actually considering doing that, then I think you really need to consider just getting out of this relationship. It seems that if you are at that point, then you have considerable information and reason to think that he is lying about some very important things. The fact that you are even at that point would indicate to me that he likely is lying, and this relationship has run it's course.

In terms of being able to pass a polygraph test, some people are able to do it, and I would think that someone who is a very practiced liar would have a better chance at succeeding at that than someone who isn't. But the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that the trust in your relationship is already nonexistant, so really - why bother. Save yourself the humiliation and expense, and move on.

Best wishes, and please let me know if I can answer any further questions. Tamara
Tamara and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions