How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Wendy M Your Own Question
Wendy M
Wendy M, Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 123
Experience:  Over 16 years in chemical dependency and the mental health field.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Wendy M is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Schizophrenia for 10 years. Recently on March 2010,

Resolved Question:

I have Schizophrenia for 10 years. Recently on March 2010, my psychiatrist tried to lower down my dosage to 1mg Risperidone. After 2.5 months, today I feel I cannot concentrate on my work, so in the afternoon I took 1mg Risperidone. Thereafter I have fever of 37.6C, I go to see doctor. But when I visited the doctor, the doctor measure for me, and it was not fever, only 36.9C. I think tonight I should go back to my old dosage as 1.5mg Risperidone.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Wendy M replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.

It sounds like you were doing really well on the 1.5 mg of Risperidone that you were on. So well, that your psychiatrist tried to lower your dosage. I am sorry to hear that after a couple of months, that you cannot concentrate as well as you have before. If you were doing well on the 1.5mg dose, then going back to that dose, would make absolute sense. If you cannot get in, to see your psychiatrist, I would give him a call, to let him know that you would like to go back to your original dosage. Let him know what you are experiencing, with your lack of concentration as well. At least this way, he will know what it is that you are doing with your medications and can give the final approval to go back on your original dose.

I do hope this helps some. If you have any other questions about this, please let me know, I'd be happy to answer them.

Take care,
Wendy M and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions