How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Steve Your Own Question

Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 370
Experience:  19 years conducting therapy; book author; newspaper columnist; former co-host of radio show
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Steve is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

VIOLENT BEHAVIOR AND THEN NO MEMORY OF THE ACT

Resolved Question:

VIOLENT BEHAVIOR AND THEN NO MEMORY OF THE ACT
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Steve replied 4 years ago.

Greetings:

 

Okay... do you have a specific question?

 

Dr. Steve

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
iS THERE A MENTAL DISORDER FOR THIS BEHAVIOR AND SHOULD i SPEAK TO SOMEONE
Expert:  Dr. Steve replied 4 years ago.

Hello again:

 

Thanks for clarifying for me. And to answer your question directly, the symptoms you describe are usually the result of either:

 

(1) some sort of neurological problem. If there has been an insult to the limbic system and/or frontal lobe of the brain, either through head injury, drug abuse, or infection/lesion, then a person can begin to act out in bizarre ways with no memory of their actions. Please consult a neurologist to begin the evaluation process, as you may be in danger of this issue growing worse.

 

(2) Otherwise, there are times in people with severe bipolarity for them to behave erratically with no memory of what they had done.

 

(3) The most obvious choice would be to pursue drug/alcohol abuse. Acting in a blackout is common for folks with alcoholic tendencies, and there are a number of drugs which can also bring this about.

 

In any event, I would urge you to get evaluated. You will want to take care of this before you really hurt somebody, really hurt yourself, or get tied up in the legal system. If you are satisfied with the response, please hit "Accept." That is the only way I can receive credit for my answer. Thanks-

Dr. Steve

Expert:  Dr. Steve replied 4 years ago.

Hello again:

 

Thanks for clarifying for me. And to answer your question directly, the symptoms you describe are usually the result of either:

 

(1) some sort of neurological problem. If there has been an insult to the limbic system and/or frontal lobe of the brain, either through head injury, drug abuse, or infection/lesion, then a person can begin to act out in bizarre ways with no memory of their actions. Please consult a neurologist to begin the evaluation process, as you may be in danger of this issue growing worse.

 

(2) Otherwise, there are times in people with severe bipolarity for them to behave erratically with no memory of what they had done.

 

(3) The most obvious choice would be to pursue drug/alcohol abuse. Acting in a blackout is common for folks with alcoholic tendencies, and there are a number of drugs which can also bring this about.

 

In any event, I would urge you to get evaluated. You will want to take care of this before you really hurt somebody, really hurt yourself, or get tied up in the legal system. If you are satisfied with the response, please hit "Accept." That is the only way I can receive credit for my answer. Thanks-

Dr. Steve

Dr. Steve, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 370
Experience: 19 years conducting therapy; book author; newspaper columnist; former co-host of radio show
Dr. Steve and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262

    Elliott, LPCC, NCC

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    5024

    Kate McCoy, M.Ed, NBCC, LPC

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3733

    Dr. Olsen

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2336
    PsyD Psychologist

    Norman M.

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2193

    Dr. Michael

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2177

    Steven Olsen

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1727