How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Steve Your Own Question
Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 370
Experience:  19 years conducting therapy; book author; newspaper columnist; former co-host of radio show
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Steve is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother (54 y/o) is Schizoprenic. He has been on medication

This answer was rated:

My brother (54 y/o) is Schizoprenic. He has been on medication for 10 years. The last 12 mths he has decreased his dossage. It has created paranoia, but not total loss of reality. Recently he has decided to separate from his wife of 25 years (mainly because of mistrust). I had an interventon with him and convinced him that he should increase his medication levels which he has one done. Whilst his behaviour (8 days at new dossage)seems more calm there remains mistrust of his wife and seems convinced that she is the source of all evil. How can we make him realise that his mistrust is ill-founded/ irrational? The wife doesnt want to walk away from marraige but is lost as to what to do. Will pyscotherapy help?



Great question, although I am sorry to hear your brother has been struggling so much. But to answer your question directly, psychotherapy can absolutely help. Here is why: Your brother may (probably will, actually) weave the therapist into his paranoid delusion initially... that is a natural outcropping of his disorder. But, the therapist can eventually enter the delusion and work on your brother's perceptions from within his frame of reference... in other words, the therapist can validate and support parts of the delusionary fabric, thereby gaining the confidence of your brother. From that position, s/he will best be able to maneuver the delusions until they are less toxic.


I will also say that the medication should (if it has not been already) checked out by the prescribing physician. The dosage may have been upped, but may still need to be tweaked to maximize its effectiveness. As time goes by and the new dosage has time to work, the delusions may also lessen in intensity. Best of luck to you- If you are satisfied with the response, please hit "Accept." That is the only way I can receive credit for my answer. Thanks-

Dr. Steve

Dr. Steve and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions