How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Steve Your Own Question
Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 370
Experience:  19 years conducting therapy; book author; newspaper columnist; former co-host of radio show
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Steve is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had obsessive thoughts between 2006 and 2008. It has

This answer was rated:

I have had obsessive thoughts between 2006 and 2008. It has pretty much cleared up, but has left me feeling very mixed up. I have started wondering if I am a bit gay, as I phoned up a gay chat line during this period when I was on Seroxat. I have had a gay experience 16 years ago, but have had girlfiends since then. I also seem to dwell on stupid things I have done in the past, eg going with prostitutes when drunk.



Hmmm... Seroxat is another name for the American "Paxil," which is pretty much a straight-forward SSRI. And while it should have worked well to clear up your OCD (I'm glad it did, BTW), it should not have had anything to do with leading you into doing something you would not ordinarily do (sorry!). Now on the other hand, there have been studies that Paroxetine (the generic of Seroxat) has led people toward suicidal thoughts, so it can alter the cognitive process somewhat... but only if the ideation already existed and was lurking in the background. Listen, I've got to be honest, in my experience I have never heard of an SSRI pushing a person to do something which they absolutely would not have done otherwise.


If there were other drugs or alcohol involved in the call to the chat line, then they would have had a FAR more likely chance of lowering your inhibitions or lead you down an unlikely path. If you are satisfied with the response, please hit "Accept." That is the only way I can receive credit for my answer. Thanks-

Dr. Steve

Dr. Steve and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions