How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4484
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why would you think none of the anti-psychotic meds seem to

This answer was rated:

Why would you think none of the anti-psychotic meds seem to be helping? They said she is schizophrenic. She is on 9 Different meds right now, can all those somehow compound allowing the meds to not work properly? I have a list of them that she is on if it will help u. Only two of the 9 are anti-psychotic drugs. I know this is difficult cause you can't examine her. Any help you can give me would be greatly helpful.

She is on Zyprexa and Geodon right now. Then HE has her on Ambein, Cogentin, another sleeping aid, a blood pressure pill, a tranquilizer, and two more. Thing is Doctor is only giving them 2-3 days at a time before switching the anti-psychotic drug. I read most take 4-6 weeks to take

Hi there ,


Welcome to Just answer !


Well, i believe the patient is being subjected to a wrong treatment regime ,as you have rightly pointed out that the anti psychotics require atleast 3 - 4 weeks to reach peak levels in the body , and start effecting at their full potency ..So, if the doctor is changing the anti psychotics every 2-3 days , then it means he is unaware of the way he should handle anti psychotics for effective treatment of schizophrenia..


So, i would suggest that you change her doctor , as this kind of frequent drug changes will make her condition deteriorate further ..Also, i would suggest that she should be placed on 1 anti psychotic out of the two that she is currently on , either geodon or zyprexa as both of them are atypical anti psychotic drugs , which need not be given together as they make cause side effects such as weight gain , diabetes , increased blood choloesterol and high blood pressure..


If at all there is need to add one another anti psychotic drug , then it has to be abilify.. so i would suggest two things -- one is to change her doctor and secondly is to put her on a combination of geodon or zyprexa and abilify and continue on these drugs for atleast 6- 8 months , so kindly discuss this with the new doctor , it would be better if she consults a psychiatrist who is a specialist in such cases and knows the drugs very well..


I hope this helps..


I wish you all the best...









Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you