How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
25396616
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on 40mg of fluoxetine. My new psychiatrist is considering

Resolved Question:

I am on 40mg of fluoxetine. My new psychiatrist is considering adding Wellbutrin into the mix as a way to help me get past some stagnancy and an overall apathy. Is this something I should hopeful about? I've been depressed this past year, so am desperate to get my life back.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 6 years ago.
Yes, it is very common and often effective combination. You may also want to consider that sometimes Prozac does lose effectiveness after long periods of use. This mat also be what happened. The solution is to change antidepressants. Something similar may work. Often just adding the wellbutrin is enough, but if it doesn't help in a few weeks, ask about changing it.
Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions