How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anna Your Own Question
Anna, Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1945
Experience:  Licensed Clinical Social Worker with 29 years in addictions and mental health.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Anna is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has had hoarseness for 5 weeks now. He takes Buspar.

Resolved Question:

My son has had hoarseness for 5 weeks now. He takes Buspar. Is this a side effect and will it go away?
Submitted: 6 years ago via HealthBoards.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Anna replied 6 years ago.

Less than 1% of patients on buspar complain of dry or sore throats, so it's pretty rare, but he may be the 1 in 100 patients who gets that side effect. I would talk to the doctor about it as chronic hoarseness can come from quite a few other maladies, and 5 weeks is too long. If it is from the Buspar, it should stop when it leaves his system.

Anna and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions