How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Norman M. Your Own Question
Norman M.
Norman M., Principal psychotherapist in private practice. Newspaper contributor, over 2000 satisfied clients on JA
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  ADHP(NC), DEHP(NC), ECP, UKCP Registered.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Norman M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told I could take a small does of Wellbutrin with my

Resolved Question:

I was told I could take a small does of Wellbutrin with my 10 mg of lexapro I take each day to help with weight gain-Would there be any interaction?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Norman M. replied 6 years ago.
Yes - there is significant increased risk of seizure.

According to the literature, concurrent use of these drugs should only be underatken with EXTREME caution.
I suggest you do NOT do this unless you have discussed the possible effects with your Doctor and he has apporved it.
Norman M. and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions