How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ralph LMHC Your Own Question
Ralph LMHC
Ralph LMHC, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  20+ years as therapist, supervisor, clinic director at mental health, substance abuse treatment ctrs
11044513
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Ralph LMHC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i havent had a girlfriend for a long time & ive now met someone

Resolved Question:

i havent had a girlfriend for a long time & ive now met someone and when it finally comes to having sex i keep losing my erection.
I know it must be something in my head thats stopping me from fully enjoying myself as i sport an erection before we try to have sex but i honestly dont know what to do to solve it. Ive been seeing her for 4 weeks and have tried on a couple occasions. Im 29 and i freely admit i have had few previous partners down to past issues with my self image.

What do i need to do to resolve this. I suspect i need to talk to my (very understanding) girlfirend but i find it difficult to talk about it
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

Very straight forward, I would see my GP for an errectile drug like viagra or cialis,

 

Sincerely,

Customer/p>

If you require further clarification or more information, feel free to ask!

Ralph LMHC and 3 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Would this ultimately solve the issue?

 

Also if i rely on a drug to maintain an erection is that not solving the possible initial problem? Also is there a risk that my body may get used to this an id have to possibly up the dosage?

Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

There is no risk of dependency. However a successful sexual encounter may solve the performance anxiety issue. In addition Millions of men have taken such medications. There is no problem with increased dosage.

 

Sincerely,

Customer/p>

If you require further clarification or more information, feel free to ask!

Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

I think I ave answered the question Was it posted before?

 

Related Mental Health Questions