How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ralph LMHC Your Own Question

Ralph LMHC
Ralph LMHC, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  20+ years as therapist, supervisor, clinic director at mental health, substance abuse treatment ctrs
11044513
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Ralph LMHC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there,i suffer from anxiety and have off and on for 10yrs,recently

This answer was rated:

Hi there,i suffer from anxiety and have off and on for 10yrs,recently after a 8yr spell it came back last sep in avenagance...after getting through the last 6 months of no medication and doing not to badly,my new doctor has prescribed with with fluxotine (prozac)20mgs once a day...my battle with myself is i have never taken any meds for this and am at a crossroad on whether i should bite the bullet and try them?On this meds what is the most common side effects i would experience and how quick would it work,my doctor said because i am a small lady under (50kgs)it should work alot quicker..HELP!!
Any insight would be appreciated.
regards Odette

Hello Odette:

The most common side effect (less so fo woman than man) It interferes with libido. It may interfere with sleep so it is taken in the AM. It can cause jitteryness and weight loss. .. It usually takes between 3-5 weeks to work. 20 mgs is a low dose. You might want to consider therapy. I would recommend the use of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy. In CBT, one is taught new ways of thinking and behaving and as a result, one's mood improves, . anxiety and panic attacks decrease. In addition CBT is evidenced based as the most effective form of treating anxiety. See:

http://www.rcpsych.ac.uk/mentalhealthinformation/therapies/cognitivebehaviouraltherapy.aspx

I would continue to modifying your coffee intake as it can make you nervous. I wish you you the best of luck.

 

Sincerely,

Ralph LMHC

If you require further clarification or more information, feel free to ask!

Please click the green "ACCEPT" button on this page if you are satisfied with my answer so that I get credit for my work. Your positive feedback is most important and bonuses are always welcomed. If this is a mental health, or medical emergency, please call emergency services (911 in the USA), or go to your nearest Emergency Room. The opinion provided does not replace an evaluation by an appropriate professional. Use of this website DOES NOT CREATE a provider-client relation and this information is for educational purposes only.

 

 

 

 

Sincerely,

Ralph LMHC

If you require further clarification or more information, feel free to ask!

Please click the green "ACCEPT" button on this page if you are satisfied with my answer so that I get credit for my work. Your positive feedback is most important and bonuses are always welcomed. If this is a mental health, or medical emergency, please call emergency services (911 in the USA), or go to your nearest Emergency Room. The opinion provided does not replace an evaluation by an appropriate professional. Use of this website DOES NOT CREATE a provider-client relation and this information is for educational purposes only.

 

 

 



Edited by Ralph LMHC on 3/21/2010 at 11:18 AM EST
Ralph LMHC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you