How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have anxiety and mild depression. My doctor wanted me to

Resolved Question:

I have anxiety and mild depression. My doctor wanted me to try Lexapro. Do you feel
that is an appropriate recommendation. I am presently taking Plavix, Lipitor, baby aspirin, multi-vitamin and calcium/magenuism. My Dr. first sugguested Pristiq but I told her on the TV commercial it says it can raise your blood pressure and cholesterol.
Please help!!! In the past, I've taken Xanax as needed. I dont care for that drug!!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 6 years ago.
Lexapro should be fine. Xanax can be a nightmare in some respects. Lexapro will take a few weeks then anxiety should be reduced. As for side effects on TV, they have to report anything that happens over a very small percent of the time. BP and Cholesterol problems are not inevitable, in fact unlikely. They just have to report everything because of potential liability. Pristiq is actually a pretty good drug, but so is lexapro.
Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions