How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

feel like I just quite smoking, anxiety, need to take deep

This answer was rated:

feel like I just quite smoking, anxiety, need to take deep breaths very once in a while. cant sleep reguarly fell like crying somtimes MD put me on citalopram 20mg todays ago but to early to tell for it to work and I take as needed lorazepam 0.5 which helps a lot any advice
You are correct. The celexa should help in a couple weeks. The ativan should help until then. In the meanwhile, try to exercise, avoid alcohol, be around friends, do things you like to do. You are likely on the right track (it is what I would have recommended) so hang in there, knowing there is a lot of reason to be hopeful you will feel better soon.
Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions